Friday, November 6, 2015

XTRO 3: Watch The Skies / Dorian, Inc. - 1995

Hi, today's post is No. 2111 in our quest to review as many wild 'n' weird movies until we just tap out from exhaustion. Thing is, we still have a giant pile of stuff left to do... So you know. Movies that have multiple titles can cause real confusion too, like this one. I bought it because the title did not say XTRO 3, just said XTRO: Watch The Skies. So, I thought it was the original from 1981, but, it ain't.

I have a sound clip for your approval, sooooo, you can push the big red 'GO' button located there by our broken monster cage, NOW, Rufus The Gnat!.. Here are some moments from... XTRO 3!

The movie starts with an alien spaceship entering Earth's atmosphere, undoubtedly here to cause some problems for stupid Earthlings.

Dungeon hero Robert Culp plays Major Guardino, you can hear him talking to an underling in the sound clip as he explains the situation.

Before the group of soldiers ship out on their mission, they get drunk at the bar and cause lots of crap before Captain Fetterman steps in, he pulls the plug on the jukebox and tells them to form a line!

Once the soldiers land at their destination, they form into groups and explore the island. Dumbass goes into the opening and never returns... Dumbass!

XTRO shows his ugly puss and our female trooper gets into some goo it left on a boulder.

When the soldiers go back to the structure and go inside, they find an absolute cavern of horrors waiting for them!

XTRO appears to see WTF! is going on in his lair... Dude can burst into flames!!

The creature is nasty, it loves to perform gruesome medical procedures on its victims!

Break time, let's catch up on the adventures of Marvel's DEFENDERS OF THE EARTH. Looks like we could use them to help out with the current situation.

Anyway, XTRO heads back into space with Captain Fetterman on board. What will happen now?.. Eegah!! is here tomorrow, so, check it out!


Dr. Theda said...

Cool post , good Sirs....
and an enjoyable "cliff-hanger"...

TABONGA! said...

Thanks Doc, always our pleasure..

Monster Music

Monster Music
AAARRGGHHH!!!! Ya'll Come On Back Now, Y'Hear??