Friday, September 5, 2014

THE BAT PEOPLE / American International Pictures - 1974

It's Friday Freak-Out with Tabonga, here at The Dungeon!.. We gots a story about a doctor and his new wife on their honeymoon who go on a tour in Carlsbad Cavern. While there, he's bitten by a bat and undergoes a transformation into a bat man! This great looking foreign poster is a little misleading, there's no nudity... That is, unless there's an R-rated foreign version.

Eegah!! sent over a sound clip of the sultry theme "Angel Of Fear" sung by Sally Stevens for our earjoyment, sooooo, you can push the big red 'GO' button over by our giant atomic bat, NOW, Rufus The Gnat!.. Here's a taste of... THE BAT PEOPLE!

Stewart Moss plays Dr. John Beck, who specializes in bats. His wife, Cathy, has just fallen into a crevasse in the cavern and he goes down to help her, where, he's bitten by a bat.

He starts having delusions and ends up in a hospital while skiing in Bishop, CA.

While in the hospital, he changes into the bat creature and deep sixes the pretty night nurse!

I showed this still because of that gold and black water pitcher on the tray, everyone had those, it may have been made by Tupperware which was super popular back then.

I Showed this still just for it's WTF! value! Watch the movie to see what's going on here.

John is freaking out so he escapes from the hospital and steals and crashes a Cadillac ambulance. He then goes wandering through the countryside on his way back to the caverns.

He kills a girl in the cavern, steals her car and goes back to the hospital for more blood, which he drinks right out of the bottle... Mmmm, sooo good! I worked with some local vampires in North Hollywood back in the nineties.

The Sheriff tracks John down back at the caverns, and, John beats the holy crap out of him!

John infects his wife, so, she joins him in the caverns and they begin their long overdo honeymoon! Join us tomorrow when Eegah!! has a real treat from good old 1968.

1 comment:

Grant said...

It took me forever to realize that the lawman (in that third-to-last photo) is played by Michael Pataki. He was in the famous "Tribbles" episode of STAR TREK (which most people know better than I do), he was William Smith's vampire father in GRAVE OF THE VAMPIRE, and he was the unforgettable "J.C." character in the revenge movie SIDEHACKERS. Here he looks for all the world like Dennis Weaver on MCCLOUD!

Monster Music

Monster Music
AAARRGGHHH!!!! Ya'll Come On Back Now, Y'Hear??